This website uses third party cookies to improve your experience. If you continue browsing or close this notice, you will accept their use.

Program

DRAFT PROGRAMME


Monday 13 July 2020

10:00-11:00 – Introduction to the course - Cristina Fasone and Nicola Lupo (Luiss University and RECONNECT)

11:00-12:30 - Opening lecture - Leonardo Morlino (Luiss University) "Revisiting the Concepts of Democracy and of Rule of Law”

14:00-15:30 - Yaniv Roznai (IDC Herzliya), Lecture on "Courts as protectors of democracy?”

16:00-17:30 - Pietro Faraguna (University of Trieste), Lecture on “Parliamentary ‘passivity’: The Italian case in comparative perspective”


Tuesday 14 July 2020

9:30-11:00 – Antonio Baraggia (University of Milan), Lecture on "EU conditionality and democratic standards”

11:30-13:00 – Workshop with parliamentary officials on “Parliamentary support to democratic transition and consolidation"

14:30-16:00 – Ramona Coman (Université Libre de Bruxelles), Lecture on "Protecting constitutional democracy and legitimacy at supranational level”

16:30-18:30 – Simulation session, Cristina Fasone (Luiss University and RECONNECT)

 

Wednesday 15 July 2020

9:30-11:00 – Nicola Lupo (Luiss University and RECONNECT), Lecture on "Constitutional amendments procedures and the influence of the EU"

11:30-13:00 - Giovanni Piccirilli (Luiss University and RECONNECT), Lecture on "The transformation of the legality principle in the European landscape"

14:30-16:00 – Participants' presentations 

17:00 - Institutional Visit at the Italian Chamber of Deputies (TBC)

 

Thursday 16 July 2020

9:30-11:30 - Cristina Fasone (Luiss University and RECONNECT), Lecture on "Constitutional identity and its (judicial) review in Europe"

11:30-13:00 - Jan Wouters (KU Leuven and RECONNECT), Lecture on "The common values and the rule of law in between the EU and the Member States”

14:30-16:00 - Written test

17:00- Institutional Visit at the Senate of the Italian Republic (TBC)

 

Friday 17 July 2020

09:30-11:00 – Olivier Rozenberg (Sciences Po-Paris), Lecture on "Representative democracy facing populism: Lessons to be drawn”

11:30-13:00 - Myriam Hunter-Henin (University College London), Lecture on "Religious freedoms and democracy"

14:30-16:00- Laurent Pech (Middlesex University of London and RECONNECT), Lecture on "Rule of law and democratic backsliding in Eastern Europe”

16:30-18:30 - Renaud Dehousse (President of the European University Institute), Closing Lecture on "The EU: From integration through law to parliamentary democracy?"

18:30- Awards' Ceremony